[8/2/16] Chelan County Election Results Are In

Posted in Uncategorized

 

August 2, 2016 Primary

Last updated on 08/02/2016 8:23 PM

Number of Precincts 89
Number of Registered Voters 41,590
Total Ballots Counted 9,636
Estimated Ballots Left to Count 1,000
Next Ballot Count On 08/05/2016 4:00 PM
Last Tabulated 08/02/2016 8:23 PM
Voter Turnout 23.17%
Certification Date 08/16/2016
Export Results CSV · XML
Federal


United States U.S. Senator
Candidate Vote Vote %
Philip L. Cornell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
236 2.58%
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
 
91 1%
Chris Vance
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
3,506 38.38%
Uncle Mover
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
79 0.86%
Zach Haller
(Prefers Independent Party)
 
64 0.7%
Donna Rae Lands
(Prefers Conservative Party)
 
96 1.05%
Mohammad Said
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
58 0.63%
Eric John Makus
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
503 5.51%
Alex Tsimerman
(Prefers Standupamerica Party)
 
33 0.36%
Dr Pano Churchill
(Prefers Lincoln Caucus Party)
 
8 0.09%
Patty Murray
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
3,807 41.67%
Ted Cummings
(Prefers Independent Party)
 
78 0.85%
Thor Amundson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
41 0.45%
Scott Nazarino
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
352 3.85%
Mike Luke
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
 
112 1.23%
Chuck Jackson
(Prefers Independent Party)
 
36 0.39%
Jeremy Teuton
(Prefers System Reboot Party)
 
36 0.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 9,136  
Congressional


Congressional District 8 U.S. Representative

*Multi-county race. Results include only Chelan County.

Candidate Vote Vote %
Dave Reichert
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
6,084 66.1%
Margaret M. Walsh
(Prefers We R Independent Party)
 
212 2.3%
Alida Skold
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
654 7.11%
Tony Ventrella
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
1,141 12.4%
Santiago Ramos
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
840 9.13%
Keith Arnold
(Prefers Independent///No Party)
 
273 2.97%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 9,204  
State Executive


Washington State Governor
Candidate Vote Vote %
Goodspaceguy
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
95 1.02%
Bill Hirt
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
548 5.89%
Mary Martin
(Prefers Socialist Worker Party)
 
45 0.48%
Steve Rubenstein
(Prefers Independent Party)
 
126 1.35%
David W. Blomstrom
(Prefers Fifth Republic Party)
 
31 0.33%
Johnathan Dodds
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
81 0.87%
Patrick O’Rourke
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
172 1.85%
Christian Pierre Joubert
(Prefers Holistic Party)
 
14 0.15%
James Robert Deal
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
83 0.89%
Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
3,259 35.01%
Bill Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
4,855 52.15%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 9,309  


Washington State Lt. Governor
Candidate Vote Vote %
Marty McClendon
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
3,027 36.03%
Mark Greene
(Prefers Citizens Party)
 
74 0.88%
Phillip Yin
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
611 7.27%
Steve Hobbs
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
1,030 12.26%
Karen Fraser
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
948 11.28%
Bill Penor
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
478 5.69%
Paul Addis
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
 
160 1.9%
Daniel B. Davies
(States No Party Preference)
 
163 1.94%
Karen Wallace
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
520 6.19%
Cyrus Habib
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
897 10.68%
Javier H. Figueroa
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
494 5.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,402  


Washington State Secretary of State
Candidate Vote Vote %
Tina Podlodowski
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
2,705 31.65%
Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
5,429 63.52%
Tim Turner
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
 
413 4.83%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,547  


Washington State State Treasurer
Candidate Vote Vote %
John Paul Comerford
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
1,105 13.52%
Marko Liias
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
779 9.53%
Duane Davidson
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
2,769 33.89%
Michael Waite
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
2,586 31.65%
Alec Fisken
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
932 11.41%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,171  


Washington State State Auditor
Candidate Vote Vote %
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
2,148 25.2%
David Golden
(States No Party Preference)
 
471 5.53%
Mark Wilson
(Prefers Independent Party)
 
575 6.75%
Mark Miloscia
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
4,347 51%
Jeff Sprung
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
982 11.52%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,523  


Washington State Attorney General
Candidate Vote Vote %
Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
4,769 63.92%
Joshua B. Trumbull
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
 
2,692 36.08%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 7,461  


Washington State Commissioner of Public Lands
Candidate Vote Vote %
Hilary Franz
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
983 11.54%
Mary Verner
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
707 8.3%
Steven M. Nielson
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
 
329 3.86%
Dave Upthegrove
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
545 6.4%
Karen Porterfield
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
561 6.59%
Steve McLaughlin
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
5,071 59.55%
John Stillings
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
320 3.76%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,516  


Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Candidate Vote Vote %
John Patterson Blair
 
 
770 11.66%
Chris Reykdal
 
 
1,244 18.84%
Ron Higgins
 
 
1,597 24.18%
Grazyna Prouty
 
 
74 1.12%
Robin Fleming
 
 
1,103 16.7%
Al Runte
 
 
112 1.7%
Erin Jones
 
 
997 15.1%
KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat
 
 
205 3.1%
David Spring
 
 
502 7.6%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 6,604  


Washington State Insurance Commissioner
Candidate Vote Vote %
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
3,457 40.93%
Justin Murta
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
 
535 6.33%
Richard Schrock
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
4,455 52.74%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,447  
Legislative


Legislative District 12 State Senator

*Multi-county race. Results include only Chelan County.

Candidate Vote Vote %
Brad Hawkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
5,475 66.61%
Jon Wyss
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
2,745 33.39%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 8,220  


Legislative District 12 State Representative Pos. 1

*Multi-county race. Results include only Chelan County.

Candidate Vote Vote %
Cary Condotta
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
5,716 63.29%
Dan Maher
(Prefers Democratic Party)
 
3,316 36.71%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 9,032  


Legislative District 12 State Representative Pos. 2

*Multi-county race. Results include only Chelan County.

Candidate Vote Vote %
Mike Steele
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
3,051 39.5%
Jerry Paine
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
2,249 29.11%
Danny Stone
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
877 11.35%
Garn G. Christensen
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
1,548 20.04%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 7,725  
County


CO COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 COMMISSIONER 1
Candidate Vote Vote %
Jim Blair
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
414 22.04%
Travis Hornby
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
379 20.18%
Kevin Overbay
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
505 26.89%
Randy Harrison
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
580 30.88%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 1,878  


CO COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 COMMISSIONER 3
Candidate Vote Vote %
Doug England
(Prefers Republican Party)
 
2,800  
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 2,800  
Judicial


Supreme Court Justice Position 5
Candidate Vote Vote %
Barbara Madsen
 
 
4,287 59.37%
Greg Zempel
 
 
2,351 32.56%
(Zamboni) John Scannell
 
 
583 8.07%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 7,221  
Public Utility


PUBLIC UTILITY DIST A PUBLIC UTILITY DIST COMMISSIONER A
Candidate Vote Vote %
Daryn Klinginsmith
 
 
1,104 27.7%
Steve McKenna
 
 
1,517 38.07%
Carnan Bergren
 
 
1,364 34.23%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 3,985  
PCO


PCO 153 Precinct Committee Officer – Republican
Candidate Vote Vote %
J. Ryan Brownlee
 
 
63 48.46%
Jeff Middleton
 
 
67 51.54%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 130  


PCO 450 Precinct Committee Officer – Republican
Candidate Vote Vote %
Jim Blair
 
 
94 86.24%
Andrew B. Van Winkle
 
 
15 13.76%
Total Votes (not including write-ins) 109